D-Link DEM-311GT network transceiver module Fiber optic 1000 Mbit/s SFP 850 nm

D-LinkSKU: DEM-311GT/10

Delivery: Fast Delivery products shipped within 2 working days from date of order.

No Customs Charges Deliveries from Ireland & EU meaning no unwanted customs charges. No hidden charges.

Price:
Sale price$204.00

Tax included Shipping calculated at checkout

Description

High-Speed Network Transmission for Business Environments
D-Link’s new line of Small Form-Factor Pluggables (SFPs) transceivers give you an industry-leading combination of performance and affordability. The DEM-311GT is a high-performance 850 nm multi-mode SFP transceiver supporting Gigabit speeds on multi-mode fiber for distances of up to 550 m. The unit features a metal housing to reduce EMI and to increase durability.

Hot Pluggable
All D-Link transceivers are hot pluggable. You can connect a transceiver while the system is powered on without causing any issues, and easily swap one for another without having to reboot the switch each time. This permits modules to be added or removed without interrupting the network, facilitating maintenance and greatly reducing downtime.

Multiple Applications
Applications of the DEM-300 Series fiber transceivers include distributed multi-processing, Gigabit switch cascading, high-speed I/O file transfer, bus extension application, and channel extender/data storage. This versatility is invaluable for an expanding network, and helps the infrastructure grow with the business.

Small Form Pluggable (SFP) Package
The Gigabit SFP Transceivers use the Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) design. They provide the necessary signal amplification for data to be transmitted to the network cable from the port, and vice versa. The SFP form factor is advantageous because it is smaller than other form factors such as Xenpak, X2, and 10G XFP, ensuring lower costs, lower power disruption, and higher port density.,
Network
SFP transceiver type Fiber optic
Fiber optic connector LC
Networking standards IEEE 802.3z
Maximum data transfer rate 1000 Mbit/s
Interface type SFP
Technical details
Hot-Plug support Yes
Maximum transfer distance 550 m
Wavelength 850 nm
Fiber cable diameters supported (core/cladding) 50/125,62.5/125 µm
Tx power (min) -4 dBmW
Tx power (max) -17 dBmW
Rx power (max) -3 dBmW
Sustainability compliance Yes
Sustainability certificates RoHS
Performance
Product colour Black, Stainless steel
Hot-Plug support Yes
SFP transceiver type Fiber optic
Link budget 13 dB
Fiber optic connector LC
Networking standards IEEE 802.3z
Maximum transfer distance 550 m
Wavelength 850 nm
Fiber cable diameters supported (core/cladding) 50/125,62.5/125 µm
Tx power (min) -4 dBmW
Tx power (max) -17 dBmW
Rx power (max) -3 dBmW
Maximum data transfer rate 1000 Mbit/s
Interface type SFP
Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supported Yes
Fiber ethernet cabling technology 1000BASE
Features
Product colour Black, Stainless steel
Hot-Plug support Yes
Certification FCC Class B, ICES-003 Class B, CE Class B, VCCI Class B, FDA/CDRH, TUV, cUL
RX sensitivity -17 dB
Power
Maximum current 0.24 A
Input voltage 3.3 V
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 90%
Storage relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 90%
Maximum operating temperature 70 °C
Weight & dimensions
Width 13.4 mm
Depth 56.4 mm
Height 10.3 mm
Weight 15.5 g
Packaging data
Number of products included 10 pc(s)
Certificates
Certification FCC Class B, ICES-003 Class B, CE Class B, VCCI Class B, FDA/CDRH, TUV, cUL
Packaging content
Number of products included 10 pc(s)
Other features
RX sensitivity -17 dB

Payment & Security

American Express Apple Pay Google Pay Maestro Mastercard Shop Pay Union Pay Visa

Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

Trustpilot Reviews

Padraig

Needed a fairly obscure part for part of the power cable on my laptop plug. Delighted to be able to get it from ValuPC. As always a simple process. Ordered and received 2 days later.

Paweł

I have ordered a TV that I couldn't get anywhere else in Ireland and Valu PC had it. Delivery took 2 days and Jim was extremely nice and helpful with everything and even delivered it to me himself. I will definitely be ordering from him again.

Leona

Delivery arrived within a day - and it was Christmas week! Headphones were really competitively priced. Delighted with them. A hassle free online purchase. Very happy with my experience.

James Smith

Was going to go to an English chain of computer shop, googled and seen valupc. I ordered a new laptop and Monitor late Sunday night and had them in my hands on Wednesday morning with everything working as expected. I would recommend Valupc as they are Irish and defiantly good value, will be back in the future.

Irish Owned

We are proud to be Irish Owned servicing the Island or Ireland and shipping natiowide , UK & EU.

Fast Delivery

Products shipped within 2 working days from date of order

No Hidden Charges

Save yourself from any unwanted taxes or tarffis we sort all the paperwork leaving you with no hidden charges

You may also like

Recently viewed