StarTech.com 2-Port USB 3.0 Extender over OM3 Multimode Fiber - LC/LC - 2x 5Gbps USB-A Hub - 350m (1150ft) Range - Durable USB Fiber Optic Extender - Optical USB Extender

StarTech.comSKU: F35023-USB-EXTENDER

Delivery: Fast Delivery products shipped within 2 working days from date of order.

No Customs Charges Deliveries from Ireland & EU meaning no unwanted customs charges. No hidden charges.

Price:
Sale price€1,284.28

Tax included Shipping calculated at checkout

Description

Securely extend your USB signals over longer distances using fiber optic cableWith this high-performance USB over Multimode Fiber Extender you can extend 5Gbps USB 3.2 Gen 1 signals over an OM3 LC to LC fiber cable with a range of up to 1150ft (350m).Overcome Distance LimitationsThis USB fiber extender enables you to exceed the inherent distance and bandwidth limitations of copper CAT cable-based USB extenders. You can use this extender for various applications such as high-resolution (HD/4K) USB webcams (i.e. Logitech BrioPro, Google Camera), sensors, remote surveillance and monitoring equipment, controlling machines/equipment at a distance, SCADA systems, Point of Sale (POS) systems, printing/scanning, and remote data storage.The optical USB Extender comes with a secure locking power adapter for the remote receiver unit which can provide 5V (0.9A) to each port for applications requiring USB bus power. The local extender (transmitter) is USB bus powered by the host computer.Reliable Data TransferUnlike copper network or USB cables, a fiber connection is not affected by EMI (Electromagnetic Interference). This ensures a reliable USB data connection without signal degradation or interference, even when routed through challenging EMI environments.Compact and Durable DesignThe transmitter and receiver units feature a durable aluminum construction for extra protection and longevity in harsher environments. With dimensions of only 1.1 x 2.2 x 3.6 in (28 x 57 x 93 mm), the units use very little room, allowing for installations in tight spaces.The Point-to-Point extender features driverless setup and is compatible with major operating systems including Windows, macOS, Linux. The kit includes two 10G MMF SFP+ modules and is not compatible with network switches and routers.The TAA-compliant USB over fiber extender is backed for 2 years, including free lifetime 24/5 multi-lingual technical assistance.The StarTech.com Advantage,
Technical details
Type Console transmitter & receiver
LED indicators Yes
Housing material Aluminium
Data transfer rate 5000 Mbit/s
Maximum transfer distance 350 m
Certification FCC
Sustainability compliance Yes
Sustainability certificates CE
Ports & interfaces
DC-in jack Yes
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-A ports quantity 2
Weight & dimensions
Package width 115 mm
Package depth 155 mm
Package height 125 mm
Package weight 700 g
Width 93 mm
Depth 57 mm
Height 28 mm
Weight 271 g
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 50 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -20 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 20 - 80%
Storage relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 90%
Packaging content
AC adapter included Yes
Quick start guide Yes
Cables included USB Type-A to Micro-USB Type-B
Power
Power source type DC
Power consumption (typical) 15 W
Input voltage 100 - 240 V
Output voltage 5 V
Output current 3 A
Power plug type Type H
Input current 0.48 A
Logistics data
Master (outer) case width 323 mm
Master (outer) case length 370 mm
Master (outer) case height 282 mm
Products per master (outer) case 12 pc(s)

Payment & Security

American Express Apple Pay Google Pay Maestro Mastercard Shop Pay Union Pay Visa

Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

Trustpilot Reviews

Padraig

Needed a fairly obscure part for part of the power cable on my laptop plug. Delighted to be able to get it from ValuPC. As always a simple process. Ordered and received 2 days later.

Paweł

I have ordered a TV that I couldn't get anywhere else in Ireland and Valu PC had it. Delivery took 2 days and Jim was extremely nice and helpful with everything and even delivered it to me himself. I will definitely be ordering from him again.

Leona

Delivery arrived within a day - and it was Christmas week! Headphones were really competitively priced. Delighted with them. A hassle free online purchase. Very happy with my experience.

James Smith

Was going to go to an English chain of computer shop, googled and seen valupc. I ordered a new laptop and Monitor late Sunday night and had them in my hands on Wednesday morning with everything working as expected. I would recommend Valupc as they are Irish and defiantly good value, will be back in the future.

Irish Owned

We are proud to be Irish Owned servicing the Island or Ireland and shipping natiowide , UK & EU.

Fast Delivery

Products shipped within 2 working days from date of order

No Hidden Charges

Save yourself from any unwanted taxes or tarffis we sort all the paperwork leaving you with no hidden charges

You may also like

Recently viewed